We are The People’s Mosquito Ltd – a registered charity with the sole aim of restoring a De Havilland Mosquito to flight in the UK.

We understand that the security of your personal data is very important to our supporters and so this document explains what data we collect and how we process that data. It also explains your rights and how to go about contacting us in the event of an enquiry or complaint.

Personal Data

The personal data, that we are discussing in this policy is information that could identify you, such as your name, address and email address as well as other online identifiers like IP address of the device you used. We identify below the data we collect as well as the uses we make of that data.

In the event that we are forced by court order, legal or regulatory obligations, we may be required to provide the data which we hold.

What Do We Collect and Why?

Browsing The Website

As a visitor to our site, we automatically collect data from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited and how long you visited each page. We also collect status information regarding the requests your browser makes to us as well as it’s type, version and demographic data such as the device you use, the operating system, screen size, language.

We use the visitor data in order to improve the visitors experience and to identify problems with the way in which people interact with our site. You can stop this data from being collected by using the settings in your browser but you should be aware that this may affect the behaviour of the site.

Making a Purchase

If you make a purchase from our online store, we record your name, address and email address, together with your payments details (though we do not store details of your credit card). We also record the date and time that you made the purchase and the IP address you used.

We use this information to administer and fulfil your purchase and to provide you with updates on the progress of the order. We also use the data to analyse the use of our website and the products which we sell.

We will never sell your details nor pass on your details to a third party for marketing purposes.

We may, from time to time, use a third party processor to assist us with distributing our emails, or operating the website. Those third party operators will be listed in this Privacy Policy.

Our emails may contain tracking facilities within the body email. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content as well as the date and time and frequency of activity. We use this information to ensure that emails are delivered correctly and to analyse their effectiveness.

You can ask for your data to be removed at any time by contacting us at the address below. You should be aware that if you have an outstanding order with us, we cannot remove certain elements of your data without cancelling the order.

We Use Cookies

We use cookies (see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/). They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function accept no cookies, however disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer being able to use the entire functionality of the website.

Analysis of the Data

We use Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc., Heatmap Inc., Automattic. These companies use the data only to provide us with information regarding how users interact with our site. They use cookies placed on your device to provide this analysis service and they may pass information, including your IP address, to servers outside of the UK. You can refuse these cookies by using the settings on your browser.

Further information is available from Google Inc. https://policies.google.com/privacy, Heatmap Inc. https://heatmap.me/privacy and Automattic https://automattic.com/privacy/

Data Processors We Use

We use the following third party data processors to assist us with the operation of the website. The third party processors may collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf.

Stripe – Payment Processing – https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

PayPal – Payment Processing – https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Google Inc. – Data storage & eMail – https://policies.google.com/privacy

Mailgun – eMail Processing – https://www.mailgun.com/privacy-policy

Keeping Your Data Secure

We take the security of your data seriously. We maintain technical and physical safeguards and policies that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your personal data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to third parties. We regularly review these procedures and systems to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Unless legally required to do so, we will keep your personally identifiable data for only as long as required for the purpose for which we collected it.

What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you but we can charge a fee for providing this information. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] with the words ‘Subject Access Request’ in the subject line. Alternatively you may write to us at the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate, subject to our legal obligations in this respect. You can also request that we no longer process any of your personal data. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner http://www.ico.gov.uk

Contacting Us

The People’s Mosquito Ltd is the controller and data processor and we are responsible for your personal data collected on this site.

You can contact us at [email protected] or by writing to

Data Privacy Manager
The People’s Mosquito Ltd.
4 Chestnut Way
East Goscote
Leicestershire
LE7 3QQ
UK

We are a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales no. 8145785.
We are a Registered Charity in England and Wales No. 1165903.
We are registered with the ICO No. ZA188406

V2.0 Published 21st May 2018